Accident Summary Nr: 14503239 - FALL FROM UNGUARDED WORK PLATFORM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100055094 | 02/11/1986 | 3462 | 0 | Unit Rail Anchor Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A SUPERVISOR, WAS REMOVING A CO2 LINE WHILE STANDING ON A PALLET BEING HOISTED BY A FORKLIFT. THE LINE ACCIDENTALLY DISCHARGED, KNOCKING EMPLOYEE #1 FROM THE PLATFORM. HE FELL APPROXMATELY TEN FEET, LANDING ON HIS HEAD.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100055094 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |