Accident Summary Nr: 14503221 - CAUGHT AND KILLED BY GUT-COOKER MACHINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100053628 | 01/31/1986 | 2011 | 0 | Excel Corporation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN THE ACT OF REACHING INTO THE GUT COOKER TO UNLOAD IT. SOMEONE STARTED THE MACHINE WHILE HIS ARM WAS INSIDE, CAUSING HIM TO BE CAUGHT AND PULLED INTO IT. HE RECEIVED MASSIVE TEARING INJURIES TO HIS LIVER AND HEPATIC VEIN, AND DIED SHORTLY THEREAFTER.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100053628 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |