Accident Summary Nr: 145032.015 - Employee partially amputates fingers when caught in star val
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1563560.015 | 11/12/2021 | 424410 | Sensient Technologies Corporation |
Abstract: At 3:53 p.m. on November 1, 2021, an employee was working with a coworker on the North Mill Bag House. Powdered product that should have been dispensing from the machine and dumping into a barrel wasn't dispensing. The area where the product dispenses had a metal guard that was not in place as it was only attached on one side and was hanging down. The employee attempted to determine why the product wasn't coming out so she reached her hand inside to see if she could unclog the machine. A star valve inside the machine caught the employee's fingers and jammed. The employee called for a coworker who was operating a forklift nearby to shut the machine off and call 911. The employee partially amputated four fingers on her right hand and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1563560.015 | 45 | F | Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators |