Accident Summary Nr: 14503197 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL WHEN SCAFFOLD BEAR BREAKS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100032150 | 05/20/1987 | 1741 | 0 | Alpha Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 18, 1987, Employee #1 was laying bricks while standing on a scaffold. When Employee # 1 stepped on the scaffold bar, it broke. Employee #1 fell to the ground from height of approximately 30 feet and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100032150 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |