Accident Summary Nr: 14503155 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100036417 | 12/17/1985 | 1389 | 0 | Welex: A Halliburton Co. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING A TRUCK CRANE. THE BOOM CAME INTO CONTACT WITH A 115-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE WHILE HE WAS RAISING IT TO A VERTICAL POSITION. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100036417 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |