Accident Summary Nr: 14503155 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14503155 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 12/16/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10003641712/17/198513890Welex: A Halliburton Co.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING A TRUCK CRANE. THE BOOM CAME INTO CONTACT WITH A 115-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE WHILE HE WAS RAISING IT TO A VERTICAL POSITION. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, TRUCK CRANE, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100036417 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported