Accident Summary Nr: 14503122 - SUFFOCATED IN GRAIN CAR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100051036 | 12/03/1985 | 5153 | 0 | Cargill, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING ON TOP OF A RAILROAD CAR, DIRECTING A SPOUT TO FILL THE CAR WITH WHEAT GRAIN FROM AN ELEVATOR. THE EMPLOYEE FELL INTO THE 20 INCH WIDE OPENING USED FOR FILLING THE CAR. AS THE GRAIN CONTINUED FLOWING FROM THE SPOUT INTO THE CAR, HE WAS COVERED UP AND SUFFOCATED. THERE IS A GOOD PROBABILITY THAT HE HAD A SEIZURE WHICH CAUSED HIS FALL INTO THE CAR AND PREVENTED HIM FROM CRAWLING OR CLIMBING BACK OUT TO SAFETY. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100051036 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |