Accident Summary Nr: 14503080 - TRUSSES FELL

Accident Summary Nr: 14503080 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 09/05/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10003906409/06/198515420Neighbors Construction Co Inc

Abstract: THREE EMPLOYEES FELL (UNKN. HT.-APPROX. ONE STORY) AND TWO OTHERS WERE STRUCK BY THE FALLING WOOD TRUSSES. AFTER WOODEN TRUSSES HAD BEEN PLACED ON THE BUILDING UNDER CONSTRUCTION THE TRUSSES TIPPED OVER (DOMINO EFFECT) DUE TO LACK OF BRACING OR WIND CHANGE KNOCKING 3 EMPLOYEE FROM THE BUILDING AND STRIKING 2 OTHER EMPLOYEE ON THE GROUND

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, WOOD ERECTION, TRUSS, BUILDING, COLLAPSE, CARPENTER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, SINGLE STORY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100039064 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
2 100039064 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
3 100039064 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
4 100039064 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
5 100039064 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported