Accident Summary Nr: 14503015 - Employee drowns as rig slides into Missouri River
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103100913 | 06/28/1988 | 1795 | 0 | Carney Bridge & Demolition, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was setting the outriggers on a knuckle boom loader mounted on a Ford 880 flatbed truck. The rig was on a boat loading ramp adjacent to the Missouri River and was about to be used to load a boom section onto a work barge. When the outriggers raised the rear tires of the rig off the ground, the rig slid into the river. Employee #1 jumped from the rig into the river and drowned.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103100913 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |