Accident Summary Nr: 145030.015 - Employee fractures arm and ribs after shirt is caught in mac
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1587379.015 | 03/28/2022 | 333996 | Wilo Usa, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on February 18, 2022, an employee was checking the threads on a pipe with a thread pitch gauge. The thread pitch gauge became stuck, as the employee attempted to free the gauge, their shirt was caught in the machine's three-jaw chuck. The employee was pulled into the three-jaw chuck, resulting in fractures to his arm and ribs, resulting in a hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1587379.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Lathe and turning machine operators |