Accident Summary Nr: 145030.015 - Employee fractures arm and ribs after shirt is caught in mac

Accident Summary Nr: 145030.015 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 02/18/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1587379.01503/28/2022333996Wilo Usa, Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on February 18, 2022, an employee was checking the threads on a pipe with a thread pitch gauge. The thread pitch gauge became stuck, as the employee attempted to free the gauge, their shirt was caught in the machine's three-jaw chuck. The employee was pulled into the three-jaw chuck, resulting in fractures to his arm and ribs, resulting in a hospitalization.

Keywords: Arm, Clothing, Fracture, Machine operator, Pulled In, Stuck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1587379.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Lathe and turning machine operators