Accident Summary Nr: 14502975 - COVERED AND SUFFOCATED IN FLOWING GRAIN

Accident Summary Nr: 14502975 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 05/08/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
213052405/14/198551530Bartlett & Company Grain

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERED A HOPPER-BOTTOMED GRAIN BIN FROM A SIDE OPENING TO SWEEP THE REMAINNG GRAIN THROUGH THE DRAW-OFF OPENING AT THE BOTTOM OF THE BIN. AFTER EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERED THE BIN, HE WAS COVERED BY FLOWING GRAIN AND SUBSEQUENTLY SUFFOCATED.

Keywords: SUFFOCATED, GRAIN, FLOWING MATERIAL, BURIED, GRAIN BIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2130524 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported