Accident Summary Nr: 14502967 - Employee killed in fall through roof section

Accident Summary Nr: 14502967 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 07/14/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10310005307/15/198717610Roof Mechanics, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were removing gravel, insulation, and other roofing material from a weak section of roof at the Kansas Coliseum. While scooping up some gravel, Employee #1 inadvertently stepped onto a weak, 65 in. by 32 in. section of roof. It gave way, and Employee #1 fell 47 ft 3 in. to the Coliseum floor, landing on some chairs. He was killed.

Keywords: ROOF, COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103100053 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported