Accident Summary Nr: 14502934 - Employee dies of asphyxia caught between control and ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 14502934 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 03/29/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10602728703/30/198935230Sunflower Mfg. Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was shot blasting metal in the shot blast room. He was working on a job-made hydraulically-operated work platform when he apparently accidentally engaged the operating handle to the lift mode. His neck and head were caught between the handle and the ceiling. Employee #1 died of asphyxiation.

Keywords: HEAD, ASPHYXIATED, CONTROL LEVER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, NECK, WORK PLATFORM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106027287 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported