Accident Summary Nr: 14502926 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER

Accident Summary Nr: 14502926 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 06/19/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
189384106/20/198517210J F Gray Painting Co

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS MOVING A 36-FOOT METAL EXTENSION LADDER TO A NEW WORK LOCATION. THE LADDER CONTACTED A 13-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING THE EMPLOYEE.

Keywords: EXTENSION LADDER, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, LADDER, E C, METAL LADDER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1893841 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported