Accident Summary Nr: 14502918 - FORKLIFT BACKED INTO EMPLOYEE

Accident Summary Nr: 14502918 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 03/08/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
146574903/12/198532960Certainteed Corp

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CHANGING BOTTLES ON AN OXY-ACETYLENE WELDING CART. A HYSTER FORKLIFT, BEING USED TO REMOVE DEBRIS, BACKED INTO HIM. HE WAS PINNED AGAINST A WALL AND CRUSHED TO DEATH.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1465749 Fatality Other Occupation not reported