Accident Summary Nr: 14502892 - CRUSHED BY PANEL RACK WHICH FELL OFF A FORKLIFT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1465822 | 03/11/1985 | 2451 | 0 | Liberty Homes Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 DISMOUNTED FROM A TOYOTA FORKLIFT TRUCK (SN 3FG35-10840) TO STABILIZE A PANEL RACK BEING MOVED. THE FORKLIFT FORKS WERE NOT FULLY LOWERED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING IN FRONT OF THE FORKLIFT LOAD. THE PANEL RACK FELL FROM THE FORKLIFT, STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1. HIS SKULL WAS CRUSHED, CAUSING HIS DEATH.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1465822 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |