Accident Summary Nr: 14502876 - FOUR FINGERS AMPUTATED

Accident Summary Nr: 14502876 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 01/31/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
189534101/31/198534330Radiant Technology Inc

Abstract: DURING THE MORNING HOURS OF JANUARY 31, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A V & O 50 TON MECHANICAL POWER PRESS. HE WAS MANUALLY REMOVING FINISHED PARTS FROM THE UNGUARDED POINT OF OPERATION. THE EMPLOYEE ALLEDGED THAT THE PRESS DOUBLE STROKED AND CAUGHT HIS LEFT HAND IN THE UNGUARDED POINT OF OPERATION. INVESTIGATORS WERE UNABLE TO GET THE MACHINE TO SIMILARLY MALFUNCTION DURING A LATER INVESTIGATION.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, FINGER, CRUSHED, POINT OF OPERATION, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1895341 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported