Accident Summary Nr: 14502850 - PAINT SOLVENT IGNITED, BURNING EMPLOYEES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1893908 | 12/28/1984 | 1721 | 0 | Cook & Company Printing & Drywall |
Abstract: FOUR EMPLOYEES RETURNED TO THE PAINT SHOP AT APPROXIMATELY 8 PM. THEY HAD BEEN DRINKING FOR SEVERAL HOURS. APPARENTLY THEY HAD SOME PAINT BRUSHES SOAKING IN A CAN AND THE CAN'S CONTENTS WERE IGNITED BY A WALL HEATER. TWO EMPLOYEES WERE BURNED FATALLY AND TWO SUFFERED SEVERE BURNS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1893908 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1893908 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 1893908 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 1893908 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |