Accident Summary Nr: 14502843 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN BACKHOE AND TRENCH WALL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101845808 | 05/16/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Linaweaver Const. Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO RIDE ON THE BACK OF THE CATERPILLAR BACKHOE AS IT WAS MOVING DIRT. HE WAS CRUSHED BETWEEN THE MACHINE AND THE WALL OF THE TRENCH.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101845808 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |