Accident Summary Nr: 14502819 - HEAD CRUSHED IN A SQUEEZE-TYPE ACTION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1879592 | 11/14/1984 | 2011 | 0 | Val Agri Inc |
Abstract: THE EMPLOYEE WAS IN THE PROCESS OF CLEANING THE KILL ROOM FLOOR WITH HOT WATER WHEN HE APPARENTLY MOVED A SUSPENDED "SPLIT-SAW" IN CONTACT WITH THE "UP" TRIP ROD OF THE HYDRAULICALLY POWERED SPLIT-SAW BENCH (PLATFORM). THE PLATFORM MOVED TO ITS "UP" POSITION, CATCHING THE EMPLOYEE'S HEAD BETWEEN THE EDGE OF IT'S PLATFORM AND A SIDE OF THE STERILIZER TANK. THE EMPLOYEE WAS A DEAF-MUTE. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THIS ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1879592 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |