Accident Summary Nr: 14502801 - CRUSHED IN TRENCH CAVE IN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1456821 | 09/19/1984 | 1623 | 0 | King Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE NUMBER 1 WAS SETTING GRADE WITH A LASER WHEN A CLOD OF DIRT FELL INTO THE BEAM'S PATH. THE EMPLOYEE LEFT THE MANHOLE AND ENTERED THE TRENCH TO REMOVE THE CLOD. THE UNSHORED WALLS CAVED IN, CRUSHING THE EMPLOYEE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1456821 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |