Accident Summary Nr: 14502793 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU SCAFFOLD

Accident Summary Nr: 14502793 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 06/22/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
157411006/27/198417410Mcgarrah Masonry Co

Abstract: THREE EMPLOYEES WERE BALANCING A 27-FOOT-HIGH SECTION OF A PUMP JACK SCAFFOLD ON A FORKLIFT. THE SCAFFOLD SECTION WAS BEING REPOSITIONED AFTER BEING KNOCKED OVER BY A WINDSTORM WHICH OCCURRED THE PREVIOUS EVENING. THE SCAFFOLD CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE ELECTROCUTING ONE EMPLOYEE, CAUSING BURNS TO BOTH HANDS OF A SECOND, AND KNOCKING THE THIRD TO THE GROUND.

Keywords: BURN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, PUMP JACK SCAFFOLD, E C, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1574110 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 1574110 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported
3 1574110 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported
4 1574110 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported