Accident Summary Nr: 14502793 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU SCAFFOLD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1574110 | 06/27/1984 | 1741 | 0 | Mcgarrah Masonry Co |
Abstract: THREE EMPLOYEES WERE BALANCING A 27-FOOT-HIGH SECTION OF A PUMP JACK SCAFFOLD ON A FORKLIFT. THE SCAFFOLD SECTION WAS BEING REPOSITIONED AFTER BEING KNOCKED OVER BY A WINDSTORM WHICH OCCURRED THE PREVIOUS EVENING. THE SCAFFOLD CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE ELECTROCUTING ONE EMPLOYEE, CAUSING BURNS TO BOTH HANDS OF A SECOND, AND KNOCKING THE THIRD TO THE GROUND.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1574110 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1574110 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 1574110 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 1574110 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |