Accident Summary Nr: 14502785 - FALL THROUGH FLOOR HOLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1478650 | 08/03/1984 | 2085 | 0 | Midwest Solvents Co |
Abstract: THE EMPLOYEES WERE PREPARING TO REMOVE SOME EQUIPMENT FROM THE THIRD LEVEL THROUGH A TEMPORARY FLOOR HOLE, CREATED BY THE REMOVAL OF SOME GRATING, WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 FELL THROUGH THE OPENING TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR 25.7 FEET BELOW. HE WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1478650 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |