Accident Summary Nr: 14502777 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU SPRAY RIG
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1574086 | 06/18/1984 | 5153 | 0 | Andale Farmers Cooperative |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE HAD FINISHED SPRAYING A FIELD AND HAD STOPPED THE SPRAYING RIG TO FOLD THE BOOM. THE RIG WAS APPARENTLY TOO CLOSE TO AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE AT THE EDGE OF THE FIELD. THE BOOM OF THE SPRAYING RIG CONTACTED AND BECAME ENTANGLED IN THE POWER LINE. BADLY BURNED, THE EMPLOYEE'S BODY WAS FOUND ON THE GROUND A FEW FEET AWAY FROM THE VEHICLE. IT IS BELIEVED THAT HE TRIED TO LEAVE THE VEHICLE AND WAS THEN SHOCKED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1574086 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |