Accident Summary Nr: 14502710 - PIPE FELL ON EMPLOYEE WHILE UNLOADING A FLAT BED TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 14502710 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 07/31/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
148005208/22/198416230Ross Pope Drilling Equip Co Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING ON TOP OF A PILE OF 40-FOOT-LONG, 8-INCH-DIAMETER STEEL PIPES AND ROLLING THE PIPE OFF A FLAT BED TRUCK ONTO THE GROUND. A SECTION OF PIPEROLLED OFF THE TOP TOWARD EMPLOYEE#1. HE LOST HIS FOOTING. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO JUMP CLEAR OF THE PIPE HE FELL OFF THE TRUCK BED ONTO THE GROUND. THE PIPE ROLLED OFF THE TRUCK AND ONTO THE EMPLOYEE, CRUSHING HIS CHEST.

Keywords: CHEST, CRUSHED, PIPE, FALLING OBJECT, METAL PIPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1480052 Fatality Other Occupation not reported