Accident Summary Nr: 14502702 - STACKS OF LUMBER FELL ON EMPLOYEE

Accident Summary Nr: 14502702 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 08/03/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
145916308/07/198424260Hammermill Hardwoods

Abstract: ON AUGUST 3, 1984, AT ABOUT 9:20 AM EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WERE IN THE PROCESS OF REPLACING A CENTER SPACER IN THE STEAM VAT ROOM (MIDDLE SPACE). THE OTHER EMPLOYEE, A FORKLIFT DRIVER, HAD PUT THE FORKS OF THE FORKLIFT TRUCK UNDER A STACK OF LUMBER TO RAISE IT. EMPLOYEE #1 WENT BETWEEN THE STACKS OF LUMBER AND THE FORKLIFT TO PUSH THE SPACER UNDER THE LUMBER STACKS SO THAT A STICKING METAL DOOR WOULD CLOSE. THE STACK OF LUMBER FELL ON TOP OF HIM AND AND CRUSHED HIM.

Keywords: CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALLING OBJECT, LUMBER STACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1459163 Fatality Other Occupation not reported