Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14502694 - Fall Onto Vertically Protruding Reinforcing Steel

Accident: 14502694 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 08/09/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
147885808/09/19841521Morris L Stauffer Const Co

EMPLOYEES WERE ON THE ROOF OF A RESIDENTIAL HOUSE UNDER CONSTRUCTION. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS NAILING RAFTERS WHEN HE APPARENTLY FELL ONTO THE RAFTER HE WAS NAILING . EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING APPROXIMATELY 7 1/2 FEET ABOVE 1/2-INCH DIAMETER REINFORCING STEEL, PROTRUDING VERTICALLY APPROXIMATELY 22 INCHES ABOVE THE CONCRETE FORMS. THE PARTIALLY NAILED RAFTER CAME LOOSE FROM THE ROOF. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL TO THE GROUND LEVEL AND WAS IMPALED BY A STEEL REINFORCING ROD, WHICH ENTERED HIS NECK AND CHEST. HIS HEAD ALSO STRUCK THE CONCRETE FORM. THE TOTAL FALL TO GROUND LEVEL WAS APPROXIMATELY 11 FEET.

Keywords: chest, head, impaled, rafter, fall, neck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1478858 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported