Accident Summary Nr: 14502645 - THROWN FROM VEHICLE ONTO CONCRETE RUNWAY

Accident Summary Nr: 14502645 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 06/04/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
213115906/06/198537210Cessna Aircraft Co Cessna Aircraft Div

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DRIVING A 3-WHEEL MOTOR SCOOTER, EXPEDITING DELIVERY OF CRITICAL AIRCRAFT PARTS. WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO PREVENT A COLLISION WITH A MOVING AIRCRAFT, THE SCOOTER ABRUPTLY SWERVED, THROWING THE EMPLOYEE OUT OF THE VEHICLE ONTO THE CONCRETE SURFACE OF THE AIRCRAFT TAXI STRIP.

Keywords: SCOOTER--3 WHEEL, FALL, LOST CONTROL, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2131159 Fatality Other Occupation not reported