Accident Summary Nr: 14502538 - FALL - TREE LIMB SUPPORTING A LADDER BROKE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107358616 | 07/20/1992 | 4813 | 0 | New Jersey Bell Telephone |
Abstract: A TELEPHONE COMPANY EMPLOYEE WAS DIAGNOSING A CUSTOMER LINE PROBLEM AT A MID-STRAND CONNECTION. HE WAS WORKING IN THE ALLEYWAY BEHIND THE CUSTOMER'S HOME. HE WAS WORKING FROM A 24-FOOT-LONG, WERNER FIBERGLASS EXTENSION LADDER RATED FOR 1A DUTY AT A HEIGHT OF ABOUT 15 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. HE WAS NOT SECURED TO THE LADDER. THE HOOKS ON THE LADDER WERE AROUND THE LIMB OF A TREE. THE LIMB WAS 16 INCHES IN DIAMETER WHERE THE LADDER WAS HUNG AND WAS 25 INCHES IN DIAMETER AT THE TRUNK OF THE TREE. THE LADDER WAS ALSO LASHED, AT A HEIGHT OF ABOUT 4 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, TO THE ENTRANCE OF A FENCE. THE TREE LIMB BROKE AT THE TRUNK, AND THE EMPLOYEE FELL TO THE GROUND. HE SUSTAINED A FRACTURED SKULL AND MULTIPLE TRAUMA. HE DIED OF HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107358616 | Fatality | Fracture | Telephone installers and repairers |