Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14502504 - Employees Ill After Chlorine Gas Exposure

Accident Summary Nr: 14502504 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 07/24/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10675045807/25/199520150D.C.I. Sanitation Contractor
10675047407/25/199520150Sechler Foods, Inc.

Abstract: An employee of D.C.I., the sanitation contractor at the Sechlar Poultry plant in Vineland, NJ, accidentally mixed a brightener chemical, containing phosphoric and nitric acids, with a sodium hypochlorite solution in a bucket. These chemicals are incompatible. Chlorine gas was released and the entire plant was subsequently evacuated. Employees #1 through #4, of D.C.I., worked in the immediate area where the chemicals were mixed. They were admitted to Vineland-Newcomb Hospital and were held overnight for observation. Employee #5, a foreman for Sechlar, was also affected by the gas and was hospitalized. None of the employees required follow-up treatment.

Keywords: sodium hypochlorite, cleaning, inhalation, phosphoric acid, chlorine, chemical reaction, nitric acid, overexposure, chemical

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106750458 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
2 106750458 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
3 106750458 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
4 106750458 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
5 106750474 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported