Accident Summary Nr: 14502504 - Employees Ill After Chlorine Gas Exposure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106750458 | 07/25/1995 | 2015 | 0 | D.C.I. Sanitation Contractor |
106750474 | 07/25/1995 | 2015 | 0 | Sechler Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee of D.C.I., the sanitation contractor at the Sechlar Poultry plant in Vineland, NJ, accidentally mixed a brightener chemical, containing phosphoric and nitric acids, with a sodium hypochlorite solution in a bucket. These chemicals are incompatible. Chlorine gas was released and the entire plant was subsequently evacuated. Employees #1 through #4, of D.C.I., worked in the immediate area where the chemicals were mixed. They were admitted to Vineland-Newcomb Hospital and were held overnight for observation. Employee #5, a foreman for Sechlar, was also affected by the gas and was hospitalized. None of the employees required follow-up treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106750458 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 106750458 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 106750458 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 106750458 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 106750474 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |