Accident Summary Nr: 14502413 - Employee killed when struck by roller coaster rider
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106750854 | 08/15/1995 | 7996 | 0 | Morey'S Pier Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to clean up an amusement pier. He was inside the fenced-in restricted area of a roller coaster when he was struck from behind by the leg of a passenger on the roller coaster as it came through the restricted area. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106750854 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |