Accident Summary Nr: 14502397 - Employee killed in fall down elevator shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 14502397 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 06/10/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10674044206/10/199517710Fabi Construction, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were on the tenth floor of a parking garage, removing a concrete slab that was covering an empty elevator shaft. The slab tipped over into the chute, causing Employee #1 to fall in after it. He fell approximately 100 ft to the bottom of the shaft and was killed. The crew was not using any form of fall protection.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, FLOOR OPENING, ELEVATOR SHAFT, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Demolition   10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 106740442 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 100 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)
2 106740442 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall, other