Accident Summary Nr: 14502371 - Employee struck and killed by 17 ton steel rails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106749815 | 02/13/1995 | 4491 | 0 | Naparano Iron & Metal Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking in a cargo hold of M/V Rolick, discharging bundles of steel rails that were about 20 ft long. As a bundle weighing about 17 1/2 tons was being lifted, one end swung around and struck the employee in the back, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106749815 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |