Accident Summary Nr: 14502355 - Two employees die of asphyxiation in cargo hold

Accident Summary Nr: 14502355 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 09/24/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
211633309/26/199444910Delaware River Stevedores

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were found dead of asphyxiation in the accessway of #8 cargo hold on M/V Saga Wave. The coworker was the chief mate on the vessel and a Norwegian citizen. This accident is being investigated by the U.S. Coast Guard.

Keywords: LONGSHORING, OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, RESPIRATORY, ASPHYXIATED, WORK RULES, SHIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2116333 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported