Accident Summary Nr: 14502199 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED WHEN CRANE LOAD FELL ON HIM

Accident Summary Nr: 14502199 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 05/12/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10085963605/13/198816220Conti Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PART OF A CREW ASSISTING IN THE HOISTING OF AN OVERHEAD CRANE FRAME BY A ROUGH TERRAIN HYDRAULIC CRANE. THE FRAME WAS SUSPENDED FROM THE CRANE HOOK BY CARBON STEEL CHAINS. WHEN THE LOAD SUDDENLY BECAME UNBALANCED, EMPLOYEE #1 TRIED TO STABILIZE IT BY JUMPING UP ONTO THE HIGH SIDE OF THE LOAD. HIS WEIGHT ON THE LOAD CAUSED THE CHAIN TO SNAP OUT OF THE CRANE HOOK. THE LOAD CAME DOWN ON HIS ABDOMEN AND CRUSHED HIM TO DEATH. IMPROPER RIGGING PROCEEDURES WERE THE ROOT CAUSE OF THIS ACCIDENT.

Keywords: RIGGING, ABDOMEN, CRANE HOOK, WORK RULES, SUSPENDED LOAD, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, HYDRAULIC CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100859636 Fatality Other Occupation not reported