Accident Summary Nr: 14502181 - Employee killed when struck by falling cargo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100483213 | 06/15/1988 | 4491 | 0 | Holt Cargo Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:05 a.m. on June 15, 1988, Employee #1, a longshoreman, was on the hold of a ship unloading steel pipes. Five bundles of pipe were being lifted using the ship's gear. The bundle had cleared the ship's coaming when the lifting cable failed and dropped the load. Employee #1 was struck by the falling load and sustained fatal head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100483213 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |