Accident Summary Nr: 14502173 - Employee killed when chest is crushed by trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109038240 | 01/13/1993 | 4213 | 0 | Reisch Enterprises Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on January 13, 1993, Employee #1 went behind a trailer to close and lock its doors. While he was there, a coworker backed into the trailer to hook on and move it to another location. The trailer moved backward and pinned Employee #1 between the trailer's frame and a warehouse wall. His chest was crushed and he was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109038240 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |