Accident Summary Nr: 14502157 - EMPLOYEE DIES AFTER FALLING FROM SECOND FLOOR OF HOUSE

Accident Summary Nr: 14502157 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 10/10/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
63818910/11/199115210Leslaw Pabian

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 4:30 P.M. ON OCTOBER 10, 1991, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON THE SECOND FLOOR OF A NEWLY CONSTRUCTED HOUSE. HE ACCIDENTALLY STEPPED BACK INTO A FLOOR OPENING FOR THE STAIRS AND FELL APPROXIMATELY 19 FEET TO THE BASEMENT, STRIKING HIS HEAD ON THE FLOOR. THE IMPACT INFLICTED FATAL INJURIES.

Keywords: HEAD, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 638189 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported