Accident Summary Nr: 14502157 - EMPLOYEE DIES AFTER FALLING FROM SECOND FLOOR OF HOUSE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 638189 | 10/11/1991 | 1521 | 0 | Leslaw Pabian |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 4:30 P.M. ON OCTOBER 10, 1991, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON THE SECOND FLOOR OF A NEWLY CONSTRUCTED HOUSE. HE ACCIDENTALLY STEPPED BACK INTO A FLOOR OPENING FOR THE STAIRS AND FELL APPROXIMATELY 19 FEET TO THE BASEMENT, STRIKING HIS HEAD ON THE FLOOR. THE IMPACT INFLICTED FATAL INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 638189 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |