Accident Summary Nr: 14502116 - Employee killed when run over by backing dump truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106891955 | 08/27/1990 | 1611 | 0 | Harris Brothers Construction Co, Inc. |
Abstract: According to sources at the scene, Employee #1 had just left a job meeting and was walking toward his own dump truck. He was looking over his shoulder for traffic when he was struck and knocked down by the tailgate of a backing dump truck. He was then run over by the left rear wheels of the truck. His chest and head were crushed by the wheels. Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106891955 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |