Accident Summary Nr: 14502108 - Employee killed by falling suspended load when sling breaks

Accident Summary Nr: 14502108 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 03/28/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1778400003/28/199134430Rudco Products Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was to remove a telescoping cylinder from a Load Boss trailer (the type of trailer used for hauling/dumping dirt/landfill) for repair. The front of the trailer was raised approximately 6 ft off the chassis using a 3-ton overhead crane (Philadelphia Tramrail) with a pendant controlled hoist. The lifting sling, however, was a shop-made sling comprising a transport chain (3/8 in. links) with a hook attached at each end of the sling. While the front of the trailer was raised, a link broke, causing the trailer to collapse onto the chassis, then fall over onto Employee #1. He died. This accident occurred because: the sling was not rated, proof tested, or tagged; the defective sling was not inspected and removed from service; the employee was not working at a safe distance from the suspended load; and the stored energy of the suspended load was not blocked.

Keywords: REPAIR, HOISTING MECHANISM, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CRUSHED, OVERHEAD CRANE, STRUCK BY, SLING, FALLING OBJECT, BROKEN CHAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17784000 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported