Accident Summary Nr: 145020.015 - Employee Amputates Fingers While Clearing Clog From Mower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1585812.015 | 03/25/2022 | 111219 | Moody Creek Farms |
Abstract: At 8:44 a.m. on October 16, 2021, an employee was operating Hustler 4600 ride-on lawn mower at large private estate/ranch. Although the employee was the horse foreman, he was assisting landscaping operations by cutting the grass behind the metal shop and by the horse track. The employee removed a transfer tube that connects the mower deck to a rear-mounted collecting hopper because wet grass had clogged the deck's spout into the transfer tube. The employee did not shutdown the mower completely, and when he attempted to clear the grass clog, his hand contacted the blade of the mower deck. The employee sustained amputations of the middle, index finger and fourth digit of his left hand and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1585812.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury |