Accident Summary Nr: 145020.015 - Employee Amputates Fingers While Clearing Clog From Mower

Accident Summary Nr: 145020.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 10/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1585812.01503/25/2022111219Moody Creek Farms

Abstract: At 8:44 a.m. on October 16, 2021, an employee was operating Hustler 4600 ride-on lawn mower at large private estate/ranch. Although the employee was the horse foreman, he was assisting landscaping operations by cutting the grass behind the metal shop and by the horse track. The employee removed a transfer tube that connects the mower deck to a rear-mounted collecting hopper because wet grass had clogged the deck's spout into the transfer tube. The employee did not shutdown the mower completely, and when he attempted to clear the grass clog, his hand contacted the blade of the mower deck. The employee sustained amputations of the middle, index finger and fourth digit of his left hand and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Agriculture, Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Clearing, Clogged, Energized, Farm, Finger, Hand, Lack of Work Procedures, Landscaping, Lawn Mower, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Operating

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1585812.015 52 M Hospitalized injury