Accident Summary Nr: 14501936 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN HEATING GUN
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100483593 | 07/06/1988 | 1623 | 0 | R. & T. Castellini Company |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE OF A CONTRACTOR WAS OPERATING A PORTABLE ELECTRIC HEATING GUN AT A CONSTRUCTION SITE. THERE WAS NO GROUND-FAULT CIRCUIT INTERRUPTER OR ASSURED EQUIPMENT GROUNDING CONDUCTOR PROGRAM IN USE AT THE SITE. THE HEATING GUN HAD A GROUND FAULT, ELECTROCUTING THE EMPLOYEE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100483593 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |