Accident Summary Nr: 14501043 - BOOM OF CRANE COLLAPSED DURING OFF LOADING SHIP

Accident Summary Nr: 14501043 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 08/22/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
98545708/22/198444910Terminal Operators Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEES WERE OFF LOADING CONTAINERIZED CARGO FROM THE SHIP SANTA PAULA. A CRAWLER CRANE MANITOWAC 4100 W SER #41342 WITH 190 FT OF BOOM WAS LOCATED ON THE BARGE ST. JOHN AND WAS USED FOR THE OFF LOADING OPERATION. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO REMOVE A CONTAINER IN BAY #8,WHICH WAS ON THE DECK OF THE SHIP, THE BOOM COLLAPSED. THE BOOM FELL, STRIKING THE CONTAINER THAT THE SIGNALMAN WAS STANDING ON. HE WAS FLIPPED INTO THE TWISTING PARTS OF THE BOOM AND THEN WAS THROWN TO THE DECK OF THE BARGE. EMPLOYEE RECEIVED SERIOUS INJURY TO THE CHEST AREA AND WAS TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL WHERE HE DIED. HEIGHT OF CONTAINER TOP TO BARGE DECK WAS APPROX 34 FT.

Keywords: BARGE, SIGNALMAN, CRAWLER CRANE, SHIP, OFF LOADING, CONTAINERIZED CARGO

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 985457 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported