Accident Summary Nr: 14501027 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD POWER LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1725043 | 08/30/1984 | 1799 | 0 | Jds C A T V Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: THE SOLE OWNER OF A CABLE TV INSTALLATION COMPANY AND AN EMPLOYEE WERE INSTALLING CABLE TV STRAND ALONG THE SIDE OF A ROAD. THE COMPANY OWNER WAS POSITIONED IN THE METAL BUCKET OF AN AERIAL LIFT TRUCK AND WAS PULLING THE STRAND IN A DIRECTION OPPOSITE THAT IN WHICH THE TRUCK WAS POSITIONED FOR TRAVEL. HE WAS AFFIXING THE STRAND AT A HEIGHT OF ABOUT 20 FEET TO TELEPHONE POLES ALONG ONE SIDE OF THE ROAD. THE COMPANY OWNER HAD CONTROL OF THE HEIGHT OF THE BUCKET IN WHICH HE STOOD. A NEUTRAL ELECTRIC LINE WAS RUN ACROSS THE ROADWAY, BENEATH A PRIMARY LINE AT A HEIGHT OF ABOUT 22 FEET. (THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS THE TRUCK OPERATOR.) THE COMPANY OWNER WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE OR HIS OPERATING EQUIPMENT MADE CONTACT WITH THE 2,400-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE WHICH RAN AT A HEIGHT OF ABOUT 25 FEET ACROSS THE ROADWAY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1725043 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |