Accident Summary Nr: 14500995 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED POWER LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1724434 | 08/27/1984 | 4911 | 0 | Public Service And Gas Company |
Abstract: A TROUBLE SHOOTER FOR AN ELECTRIC POWER COMPANY WAS WORKING FROM A BUCKET ELEVATED APPROXIMATELY 20 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND TO RESTORE POWER TO AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE POWER FAILURE WAS CAUSED BY CORROSION ON THE LINES. HE WAS WORKING ALONE ON THE ENERGIZED LINES AND HAD 28 YEARS EXPERIENCE AS A LINEMAN OR TROUBLE SHOOTER - 12 YEARS AS TROUBLE SHOOTER. HE HAD PERFORMED THIS JOB HUNDREDS OF TIMES. HE WORE SHORT LEATHER GLOVES THAT CAME JUST OVER THE WRIST INSTEAD OF RUBBER GLOVES AS REQUIRED BY COMPANY POLICY. HE WAS WORKING WITH 240 VOLTS, AND HIS FOREARMS MADE CONTACT WITH THE LIVE CONDUCTORS. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED. RUBBER GLOVES WERE ON HIS TRUCK, AND HE HAD BEEN INSTRUCTED TO USE THEM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1724434 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |