Accident Summary Nr: 14500987 - EMPLOYEE WAS CRUSHED BETWEEN FORK LIFT TRUCK & SHELF

Accident Summary Nr: 14500987 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 07/19/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
172416007/24/198436410North American Philips Lighting Corp

Abstract: A CUSTODIAN, UNTRAINED AND NOT AUTHORIZED BY MANAGEMENT TO OPERATE A FORK LIFT TRUCK, WAS GIVEN PERMISSION BY A FELLOW HOURLY EMPLOYEE TO "PRACTICE" ON THE COMPANY'S NEWLY PURCHASED "HYSTER" NARROW AISLE ELECTRIC LIFT TRUCK. THE TRUCK WAS PROVIDED WITH AN OVERHEAD GUARD BUT NO GUARD AT THE OPERATOR'S STATION IN THE STAND-UP RIDER COMPARTMENT. THE EMPLOYEE BACKED INTO EMPTY METAL CONSTRUCTED SHELVING AND WAS PINNED BETWEEN A RACK OF SHELF AND THE CONTROLS OF THE LIFT TRUCK, RESULTING IN HER DEATH.

Keywords: STAND-UP OPERATOR, VEHICLE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, UNTRAINED, BACKING UP, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1724160 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported