Accident Summary Nr: 14500979 - Employee killed when struck by truck bed or falling metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 989293 | 07/02/1984 | 5093 | 0 | Trenton Iron & Metal Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on June 27, 1984, Employee #1 was using an old truck bed mounted on a forklift to load scrap metal onto a dump truck. The truck bed was not secured to the forks. With the forks raised, the operator got off the forklift, and while he was either underneath the load or climbing to it, the truck bed tipped off the forks. Employee #1 was struck in the head and body by the truck bed or by a falling bundle of metal scrap. He was killed. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 989293 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |