Accident Summary Nr: 14500961 - Employee killed when forklift backs off loading platform

Accident Summary Nr: 14500961 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 06/19/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
98924406/29/198442220William Consalo & Sons Farms Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Caterpillar forklift to move crated vegetables and fruit in a cold storage refrigerator. He apparently misjudged his location on the loading dock and backed off the 4 ft high platform. Employee #1's head was crushed against the cement floor by the overhead guard, and he was killed.

Keywords: PLATFORM, HEAD, IND TRK OPERATOR, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SEAT BELT, FALL, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 989244 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported