Accident Summary Nr: 14500953 - FALL FROM ELEVATION

Accident Summary Nr: 14500953 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 07/16/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
172412907/17/198417910Universal Steel Erectors Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE NO.1 AND EMPLOYEE NO.2 WERE CONNECTING A STEEL BEAM AT THE ROOF LEVEL OF A BUILDING UNDER CONSTRUCTION. THE EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING APROXIMATELY 44 FT ABOVE THE FIRST FLOOR CONCRETE SLAB. NO NETS OR TEMPORARY FLOORING HAD BEEN INSTALLED. THE EMPLOYEES WERE ATTEMPTING TO CONNECT THE BEAM.WHEN THEY HAD ONE CONNECTING BOLT IN PLACE, IT WAS SHEARED BY A UPLIFTING ACTION ON THE SLING LINE BY THE CRANE. THE BEAM WAS LIFTED UP, AND WITH BOTH EMPLOYEES ON THE BEAM,CARRIED OVER THE ROOF STRUCTURE IN PLACE.THE BEAM MOVED TO A VERTICAL POSITION AND EMPLOYEE NO.1 WHO WAS SITTING ON THE END OF THE BEAM, LOST HIS HOLD AND FELL 20 FEET TO THE SLAB BELOW.HE SUFFERED FATAL HEAD AND INTERNAL INJURIES FROM HIS FALL. EMPLOYEE NO.2, WHO WAS AT THE CENTER OF THE BEAM, AT THE SLING LINE, WAS ABLE TO HOLD ON AND WAS NOT INJURED. THE ACCIDENT WAS CAUSED BY A SEVERE UP LIFTING ACTION ON THE BEAM, BY THE CRANE WHICH SHEARED THE ONE CONNECTING BOLT IN PLACE.

Keywords: HEAD, STEEL BEAM, CONSTRUCTION, STEEL CONNECTOR, STEEL ERECTION, SLING, SHEARED, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1724129 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported