Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14500920 - Employee Killed When Forklift Overturns Off Loading Ramp

Accident: 14500920 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 05/14/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
98995405/16/19844225Gerard International Inc

Employee #1, age 20, was driving a 5000 forklift down a loading dock ramp with this forks trailing. The ramp, which as sloped 9.6 percent, was covered with the PVC resin powder that he had been loading. The forklift skidded and went over the edge of the 1 1/2 foot high ramp. It fell on Employee #1 and his neck was pinned under the overhead guard. He was pronounced dead on arrival at West Jersey Hospital.

Keywords: ind trk operator, ramp, work rules, descending, industrial truck, seat belt, neck, slippery surface, slope, overturn

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 989954 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported