Accident Summary Nr: 14500904 - Employee injured when pinned between overhead crane & hopper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102977600 | 04/27/1992 | 3531 | 0 | Western Products, Div. Of Douglas Dynamics, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:20 a.m. on April 27, 1992, Employee #1, a millwright, was standing on a ladder inspecting a shot blast hopper for contents. A pendant-controlled overhead crane traveling south pinned Employee #1 between the lower portion of the crane's bridge and the hopper, 13 ft 10 in. off the floor. Clearance between the top of the hopper and the bridge was 5 7/16 in. The crane operator was not aware of Employee #1's position until the crane stopped. Employee #1 sustained injuries to his upper back and chest, and multiple facial fractures. Contributing factors were failure to communicate, allowing the crane to travel over an employee in close proximity, and failure to lockout the crane to prevent movement.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102977600 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Millwrights |